Naticide ®Regular price Sale price $70.40
Naticide ® is a Trade name of Sinerga. It is not acceptable for use on your product label’s ingredient list. The correct INCI name for your label, when using Naticide ® is ‘Parfum’ or ‘Fragrance’.
Form: Clear liquid. Its aroma is pleasant, sweet and reminiscent of vanilla and almond. Soluble in water, glycol and alcohol.
Description: Naticide has potential to be used in organic cosmetic formulations. (Consult your organic certifier for approval of your formulation.) Naticide is a vegetable origin fragrance with broad spectrum activity against Bacteria Gram-positive, Bacteria Gram-negative, moulds and yeasts. It may be used alone or in conjunction with other preservatives. Because it is technically a fragrance, a label claim of preservative-free is possible as can be listed as Parfum or Fragrance.
Suggested percentages: The recommended level is between 0.3% to 1% when used as the single preservative, or between 0.2%-0.5% when used in combination with other preservatives. When used in adequate dosages it is suitable in emulsions, gels, cleansers, shampoos, masks, etc. It is soluble in water up to 0.6%, and completely soluble in glycol and alcohol. If using more than this, add 0.6% to water phase and add the balance under constant stirring to ensure proper dispersion. It is most effective in finished products with a pH range of 4 to 9.
Safety: Naticide is non-toxic and not hazardous to humans or the environment. Do not ingest. Stability testing of your formulation is recommended to determine finished product shelf life.
Delivery charge for Domestic customers will be added to your order at check-out. Large items, dangerous goods or remote destinations may incur a delivery loading (as stated in the product description). Please contact us for more information.
Please read item descriptions to see if your items are classed as dangerous goods.
All weights shown are approximate only.